SPECIFICATIONS

 

Name : FENNEL SWEET OIL

Botanical Name : Foenicullum vulgare Mill..

Synonyms : FOENICULUM VULGARE MILL. VAR. DULCE D.C. OIL; FENNEL OIL SWEET (FOENICULUM VULGARE MILL. VAR. DULCE D.C.); FENNEL SEED OIL SWEET (FOENICULUM VULGARE MILL. VAR. DULCE D.C.); FENNEL ROMAN OIL (FOENICULUM VULGARE MILL. VAR. DULCE D.C.);

Appearence : Colorless To Pale Yellow Liquid
Odor Description : Sweet Earthy Peppery Spicy Anise
CAS. # : 8006-84-6
FEMA # : 2483

 

ANALYTICAL VALUES

Flash Point : 54 - 60† Celsius

Insoluble in : Water, Slightly;
Optical Rotation : +9 / +19

Refractive Index : 1.51000 - 1.56200 @ 20.00 C
Specific Gravity : 0.95300 - 0.97300 @ 25.00 C 7.930 - 8.096 Pounds Per Gallon

Additional Information:

 
 

Handling and storage:

Should be kept in sealed packing, protected from direct light contact and in cool and dry location. Quality must be checked if stored from more than one year.

 
 

The purpose of the analytical values mentioned is only and solely to describe the product. The values were determined just after production. Liability of certain or the suitability for a specific application cannot be deduced from it.

Alterations can result due to improper transport and/or improper storage. The values donít prevent user from the responsibility of undertaking his own test of the characteristics of the product suitability in the intended application.