SPECIFICATIONS

 

Name : ORANGE OIL

Botanical Name : Citrus sinensis L.

Synonyms : ORANGE PEEL OIL SWEET C.P. (CITRUS SINENSIS L. OSBECK) VALENCIA; CITRUS SINENSIS L. OSBECK PEEL OIL COLD PRESSED VALENCIA;

Appearence : Yellow Orange To Deep Orange Liquid
Odor Description : Orange Fresh Juicy Sweet
CAS. # : 8028-48-6
FEMA # : 2825

 

ANALYTICAL VALUES

Flash Point : 44 - 51† Celsius

Insoluble in : water
Optical Rotation : +90 / +100

Refractive Index : 1.47200 - 1.47400 @ 20.00 C
Specific Gravity : 0.84200 - 0.84700 @ 20.00 C 7.014 - 7.056 Pounds Per Gallon

Additional Information:

 
 

Handling and storage:

Should be kept in sealed packing, protected from direct light contact and in cool and dry location. Quality must be checked if stored from more than one year.

 
 

The purpose of the analytical values mentioned is only and solely to describe the product. The values were determined just after production. Liability of certain or the suitability for a specific application cannot be deduced from it.

Alterations can result due to improper transport and/or improper storage. The values donít prevent user from the responsibility of undertaking his own test of the characteristics of the product suitability in the intended application.